1997 - Cassis

5th General Meeting
Cassis, France, 2-6 May, 1997

Programme of the Meeting

Official Opening of the Meeting – Michael Haerdter
Cultural Co-operation in Europe: The Role of Networks – Raymond Weber

First plenary session
  • First session of working groups
    Funding Artists-in-residence Programmes; Regional Development; Co-operation with other International Cultural Associations and Networks
  • US Residency Programs and The Alliance of Artists’ Communities 
  • Second session of working groups
    Management Issues; Ways of enhancing the Creativity of Residency Programmes
 
Second plenary session

List of Participants

Judith Staines (United Kingdom)

Bill Smart (USA)

Peter and Eileen Jacobs (United Kingdom)

Akademie Scholss Solitude – Marieanne Roth (Germany)

Alliance of Artists’ Communities – Tricia Snell (USA)

Artists in Residence – Vienna – Werner Hartmann (Austria)

Artpace – A Foundation for Contemporary Art – Riley Robinson (USA)

Arts Council of Finland – Irmeli Kokko, Satu Kiljunen (Finland)

Association des Centres Culturels de Rencontres – European Network of Cultural Centres in Historic Monuments – Jean-Noel Mathieu (France)

Association Française d’Action Artistique (AFAA) – Emmanuelle de Montgazon, Caroline Maestrali, Nathalie Viot (France)

Ateliers Fourwinds – Ursula Hanes, Claudine Lacy, Cass Shaq (France)

Atlantic Center for the Arts – Suzanne Fetscher, Micheline Kramer (USA)

Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts – Susan Schonlau (USA)

Centre Culturel et d’Information de Taipei a Paris – Tai-Fang-Pan (France)

Centre d’Art I Natura – Lluis Llobet (Spain)

Centre des Arts de Marnay Arts Centre (CAMAC) – Alexandra Keim (Canada)

Centre National de Sculpture Est-Nord-Est – Richard Baillargeon (Canada)

Centrul de Cultura George Enescu – Elena Bulai (Romania)

Civitella Ranieri Centre – Gordon Knox, David Barrie (Italy)

Council of Europe – Cultural Policy and Action Division – Directorate of Education, Culture and Sport – Raymond Weber (France)

Estonian Artists Association – Anu Liivak (Estonia)

Finnish Artists’ Studio Foundation – Suomen Taiteilijaseura – Esko Visikansa (Finland)

Fundacion Comillas – Maria de Simon (Spain)

The St.Norbert Arts and Cultural Centre – Gilles Hebert (Canada)

The Tyrone Guthrie Centre – Bernard Loughlin, Marion Gentilhomme, Karen Hennessy (Ireland)

UNESCO – International Fund for the Promotion of Culture – Nadia Khromchenko (France)

Gertrure Street Artists’ Spaces – Rose Lang (Australia)

18th Street Arts Complex – Clayton Campbell (USA)

Stiftung Binz 39 – Hanneke Fruhauf (Switzerland)
 
Fundacion Gustavo y Patricia P. de Cisneros – Ariel Jimenez (Venezuela)

Galeria Wyspa and Fundacia Wyspa Progress – Aneta Szylak (Poland)

Headlands Center for the Arts – Kathryn Reasoner (USA)

Herzeliya Artists’ Residence – Varda Genossar (Israel)

International Artists’ Centre – Michael Kurzwelly (Poland)

International Artists Studio Program in Sweden (IASPIS) – Magdalena Malm, Lars Olof Gustafson (Sweden)

International Center for Cultural Development (ICCD) – Cornelis Peter (India)

Jan van Eyck Akademie – Laurens Schumacher (The Netherlands)

Kala Khoj – Tapas Bhatt (India)

Konstepidemin in Gothenburg – Maria Lundberg (Sweden)

Künstlerhaus Bethanien – Michael Haerdter (Germany)

Künstlerhaus Schloss Balmoral – Sabine Jung (Germany)

Künstlerhaus Worpswede – Annette Hulek (Germany)

La Chambre Blache – Lisanne Nadeau, Florent Cousineau (Canada)

Les Ateliers des Arques – Sandrine Feuillade (France)

Mecklenburgisches Künstlerhaus: Schloss Pluschow – Miro Zahra (Germany)

National Workshop for Arts and Crafts – Ulf Horak (Denmark)

Nordic Artists’ Centre Dalsasen – Arild Bergstrom (Norway)

Oberpfalzer Künstlerhaus – Heiner Riepl, Peter Mayer (Germany)

Open-air Museum at Pedvale – Laura Feldberga (Latvia)

Pépinières Européenens pour Jeunes Artistes – Pascale Fougère (France)

Sanskriti Foundation – O.P. Jain (India)

Schloss Bröllin – International Theatre Research Location – Peter Legemann (Germany)

Stichting Europese Werkplaatsen – Inger van Dongen (The Netherlands)

Stichting JVA (Information Bureau for Visual Artists) – Maria Tuerlings (The Netherlands)

The Camargo Foundation – Michael Pretina, Anne-Marie Franco (France)

The Irish Museum of Modern Art (IMMA) – Artists’ Work Programme – Orla Dukes (Ireland)