1996 - Dublin

4th General Meeting
Dublin, Ireland, 1-5 May, 1996

Programme of the Meeting

55 participants representing 45 residential arts centers and programmes from all over the world gathered in Dublin.

May, 1st
  • Visit to The Artists Work Programme at The Irish Museum of Modern Art, The Royal Hospital, Kilmainham. Its director, Mary Mc Carthy, introduced the artists-in-residence.
  • Declan Mc Gonagle, Director of IMMA, outlined the context and artistic policies of the Museum as they relate to The Artists Work Programme.
  • Visit to The Fire Station Artists’ Studios in Buckingham Street, where the speech of welcome was given by Mick Rafferty, Chairman, Dublin Inner City Community Action Programme, which shares the building.
  • At Arthouse in Temple Bar the participants were introduced to the database they are building on Irish artists and to other aspects of the work on new technology being done here by artists and others. 
May, 3rd

First set of Working Sessions

  • Session 1. Fund-raising and Dealing with Deficits and Diminished Funding
    Moderators: Lori Wood, ex-Villa Montalvo (California), and Gordon Knox, Civitella Ranieri Centre (Italy)
  • Session 2. Support for In Statu Nascendi Programmes: The Many Models of Beginning
    Moderator: Michael Haerdter, Künstlerhaus Bethanien (Germany)
    Secretary: Raj Isar, UNESCO, International Fund for the Promotion of Culture (France)
May, 4th

Second set of Working Sessions

  • Session 1. Artists Exchanges and International Residency Programmes
    Moderator: Bill Smart, Virginia Center for the Creative Arts (USA)
    Secretary: Lori Wood, ex-Villa Montalvo (USA)
  • Session 2. The Ideology of Artists’ Residency Programmes and the Selection of Artists
    Moderator: Michael Haerdter, Künstlerhaus Bethanien (Germany)
    Secretary: Anders Kreuger, Nordic Arts Centre (Finland)

Third Set of Working Sessions

  • Session 1. Residency Programmes and the Community
    Moderator: Michael Haerdter, Künstlerhaus Bethanien (Germany)
    Secretary: William Payne, Hospitalfield Trust (Scotland)
  • Session 2. Information and Communication: Promotion, PR and the Mass Media
    Moderator: Lori Wood
    Secretary: Michael Haerdter, assisted by Peter Grosz, Gordon Knox, Raj Isar.

 

Presentations

  • Declan Mc Gonagle – The Irish Museum of Modern Art and The Artists Work Programme
  • Jean-Baptiste Joly - About the necessity of residential centers in the contemporary context of art
  • Michael Haerdter - Post-modern Nomadism
  • Mark Robinson - Res Artis and the Internet

 

List of Participants

Nicholas Tsoutas, Artspace (Australia)

Werner Hartmann, Bundesministerum Für Wissenschaft, Forschung Und Kunst (Austria)

Magdalena Hörmann, Tiroler Landesregierung – Kulturabteilung (Austria)

Sabine Schebrak, Nali Kukelka, WUK (Austria)

Richard Baillargeon, Marie Fraser, Centre National De Sculpture Est-Nord-Est (Canada)

Sylvie Fortin, Lisanne Nadeau, La Chambre Blanche (Canada)

Jed Irwin, Degirmendere Project (Canada)

Peter Grosz, Milkwood International (Czech Republic)

Alexandra Kennedy, Fundación Paul Rivet (Ecuador)

Anders Kreuger, Anna Lybeck, Nordiskt Konstcentrum (Finland)

Esko Vesikansa, Studio Foundation of Finnish Artists – Suomen Taiteilijaseura (Finland)

Irmeli Kokko, Arts Council of Finland (finland)

Michael Pretina, The Camargo Foundation (France)

Claude Véron, Pascale Fougère, Pépinières Européennes Pour Jeunes Artistes (France)

Raj Isar, Giusi Daniele, UNESCO

Jean-Baptiste Joly, Werner Irro, Marianne Roth, Akademie Schloss Solitude (Germany)

Anke Bräuler, Martin Kausche, Eckard Wesche, Atelierhaus Worpswede (Germany)

Michael Haerdter, Christoph Tannert, Christina Sickert, Künstlerhaus Bethanien (Germany)

Doris Sossenheimer, Künstlerhaus Schloss Wiepersdorf (Germany)

Heiner Riepl, Oberpfälzer Künstlerhaus (Germany)

Udo Rathke, Schloss Plüschow (Germany)

Tapas Bhatt, Auroville (India)

John Connolly, Noelle Campbell-Sharpe, Cill Rialaig Project (Ireland)

Tony Sheehan, Jacqueline Malcolm, The Fire Station Artists’ Studios (Ireland)

Mary Mc Carthy, Declan McGonagle, The Irish Museum of Modern Art – Artists’ Work Programme (Ireland)

Bernard Louhglin, Mary Rogan-Loughlin, Regina Doyle, Marion Gentilhomme, The Tyrone Guthrie Centre at Annaghmakerrig (Ireland)

Estée Du-Nour, Mishkenot Sha’Ananim (Israel)

Gordon Knox, Civitella Ranieri Center (Italy)

Phillda Ragland NJAU, Paa Ya Paa Arts Centre (Kenya)

Gintaras Karosas, Europos Parkas (Lithuania)

Laurens Schumacher, Jan Van Eyck Akademie (The Netherlands)

José Nuno da Camara Pereira, Ermida Do Espirito Santo (Portugal)

Meadow Dibble, Mamadou Dieng, Art Horizon (Senegal)

Lluis Llobet, Cesca Jaulavert, Centre D’Art I Natura De Farrera De Pallars (Spain)

Maria Lundberg, Konstespidemin In Gothenburg (Sweden)

Henry F. Levy, Hanneke Frühauf, Stiftung Binz 39 (Switzerland)

William Payne, Atholl Hill, The Patrick Allan-Fraser of Hospitalfield Trust (United Kigdom)

Lori Wood, ex-Villa Montalvo Artist Residency Program (USA)

Bill Smart, Craig Pleasants, Virginia Center For The Creative Arts (USA)

Suzanne Fetscher, Atlantic Center For The Arts (USA)

Peter Legemann, Kathrin Tiedemann, Arthur Kuggelyn, Schloss Bröllin (Germany)

 



Selected Presentations