23/08/2017

"Buttersäure-Senf / PILOTENKUECHE final exhibition

PILOTENKUECHE presentsthe final exhibition “Buttersäure-Senf” of the 32nd round.

We love to invite all interests, artists & friends to the final show of our most recent residents from Austria, the UK, South Africa, South Korea, the USA, Canada, Brazil, Scotland, and Argentina will present the results of 4 months spent at the residency.

This round of artists has a particular interest in painting, ceramics, installation, found objects and social media, with thematic interests ranging from the narrative of memory, sexual identity & identity politics, to the autonomy and object-hood of a painting. We are also pleased to present the work of our local participants Robin Zöffzig & Matthias Garff, as well as sound performers from Leipzig. We invite everyone to attend the show at the new space of PILOTENKUECHE.

“Buttersäuer-Senf” / international group exhibition
Opening: 23.09.17, 18:00h
Open: 24.09 - 28.09.17
Finissage: 29.09.17, 18:00h
Location: PILOTENKUECHE, 2nd Floor, Franz-Flemmingstr. 9, D-04179 Leipzig

Program
18:00h – Opening
18:30h - Opening Lecture by Martin Holz
19:00h - Reading by Nils Müller & Olav Amende
20:00h - Sound Performance by EAU
21:00h - Sound Performance by Marek Brandt
21:45h - Sound Performance by Yiyang Cao & George de Moura
22:30h - SELEKTA PEHLE
Experimental Post Punk Dub Dance
0:00h DISCO TOTALIS
Hits, Hits, Hits

This exhibition is part of the city wide event “Offene Ateliers 2017” on 24.09.17 which is organized by “ars avanti e.v.”. [http://arsavanti.blogspot.de/]

Artists

International Residents
Benjamin Nachtigall (Drawing, Installation, Painting, Sculpture; Vienna, Austria)
Bianca Turner (Multimedia, Installation, Action, Performance; Sao Paulo, Brasil)
Corinna D’Schoto (Installation, Painting; Glasgow, Scotland)
Dew Kim (Conceptual, Digital, Installation, Video; London, UK)
Elize Vossgatter (Painting; Cape Town, South Afrika)
George de Moura (Animation, Video; East Hampton, USA)
Hai-Hsin Huang (Painting, Drawing; New York, USA)
Heet Lee (Painting; Philadelphia, USA)
Hean Kim (Mixed Media; Seoul, South Korea)
Melissa Casella (Installation, Sculpture; Mar del Plata, Argentinia)
Sharon Norwood (Painting, Drawing, Ceramic; Florida, USA)
Sheena Scott (Film, Video; Bridlington, UK)
Tidal Grace (Painting, Mixed Media; Vancouver, Canada)
Yiyang Cao (Installation, Digital, Film, Sound, Video; New York, USA)

Local Participants
Robin Zöffzig (Painting; Leipzig, Germany)
Matthias Garff  (Sculpture, Performance; Leipzig, Germany)

Guests
EAU (Sound & Performance; Leipzig, Germany)
Marek Brandt (Soundart, Photography, Video; Leipzig, Germany)
SELEKTA PEHLE (Zonic, Kulturny dom Lipsk/Salon Similde; Leipzig, Germany)
Nils Müller (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)
Olav Amende (Literature; Leipzig, Germany)

Find this event on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/events/1617852228224940/ 
Find this event on our website: http://westside.pilotenkueche.net/?p=8591

www.pilotenkueche.net
info@pilotenkueche.net